One line of Korea's CPI basket moved 8.7x the headline rate

Korea's headline consumer price index rose 3.09% from 2025-08 to 2026-08. The mobile-phone-fee sub-index alone rose 26.74% — from 80.52 to 102.05 — about 8.7x the headline pace.

3.09%headline CPI, YoY
16.63%communications CPI, YoY
26.74%mobile-phone fee index, YoY
8.7xmobile vs headline pace

Read this before the table: an index move, not a bill

This is a statistical sub-index move, not a report that any individual's phone bill rose 26.74%. A low base value a year earlier (80.52) can produce a large percentage change on its own. This page does not determine what set that base value — a promotional plan rolling off, a tariff change, or a survey-methodology change are all plausible and none is confirmed here.

Communications sub-index, 2025-08 vs 2026-08

Category2025-082026-08YoY
Headline CPI116.45120.053.09%
Communications (all)87.87102.4816.63%
Telephone & fax services84.17101.9421.11%
Landline fee100.3100.370.07%
Mobile phone fee80.52102.0526.74%
Internet fee100.62100.620%

Index base: 2020 = 100. Index level, not percent of household spending.

What this page does not say

  • No cause for the mobile-fee base effect — only the index values and the gap between them.
  • No verification of the finance ministry's separate 2.5% ex-effect estimate — only the raw KOSIS index.
  • No individual household bill data — this is a survey-based price index, not billing records.
  • Single year-on-year comparison; no multi-year monthly trend shown yet.

This is not investment advice.

Source

Statistics Korea (KOSIS), DT_1J22001 지출목적별 소비자물가지수 (consumer price index by purpose of expenditure), national, 2025-08 vs 2026-08.

Related

Korea producer vs import price gap. See what else is in the catalogue.